/News /

Prize Draw Winners

TEDS Prize Draw Results

  • Georgina Minter

  • Chloe and Abigail Baldwin

  • Hope and Georgia Mason

  • James and Daniel Evans

  • James and Alexander Phillips

  • Jack and Harry Evans

  • Rebecca and Rosie Wilson

  • Sam and Jack Cook

  • Sam and Ben-L-S

  • Jake and Danny Jones

  • Katie and Laura Fray

  • Sam and Beth Clugston

  • Kathleen and Connor Ward

  • William and Francis Ross

  • Paul and Stephanie Hynes

  • Luke and Josh Flynn

  • William and David Duke

  • Gloria and Joseph Carruthers

  • Lauren and Amy Pointon

  • Abbie and Lewis Kilburn

  • Thomas and Megan Moore

  • Rabia and Sobia Jawaid

  • Lily and Nancy Francis

  • Sam and Nick Austin

  • Sarah and Thomas Scott

  • Amy and Laura Reid

  • Matthew and Simon Carcary

  • Lauren and Matthew Fisher

  • Sophie and Hayden Russell

  • Katie and Gemma Little

  • Joshua and Hollie Spilsbury

  • Charlotte and Alex Brant

  • Gabrielle and Natasha Sims

  • Seb and Harvey Tanner

  • Jake and Maya Bewsher

  • Lucy and Matthew Merrick

  • Paul and Simon Harris

  • Samantha and Andrew Payne

  • David and Melanie Ferenc

  • Connor and Lewis Robinson

  • Andrew and David Todd-Ellis

  • David and James Montgomery

  • Sean and Thomas Lymn

  • Robert and Bradley Shackleton

  • Arthur and Finian Allen

  • Daniel and Alastair Morriss

  • Melissa and Rebekah Pickering

  • Annabel and Rebecca Larter

  • Frederick and Lily Dickinson

  • David and Graeme Peard

  • Adam and Maxwell Summers

  • Alexandra and Isabella Price

  • Max and Bronte Willegers

  • Lucy and George Thompson

  • Rebecca and James Fiddow

  • Gee and Laura Hatton

  • Isabel and Jennifer Mills

  • Taofiq and Teslim Akinpeju

  • Alex and Johnny Ashwin

  • Kate and Adam Gloess

  • James and Oliver Humphries

  • Hannah and Gabrielle Kennedy

  • Laura and Abby Newland

  • Candace and Tara Penter

  • Margaret and Catherine Devaney

  • Thomas and Adam Barbera

  • Megan and Beth Garnham

  • Brogan and Shannon Kelly

  • Jonathan and Laura Tetlow

  • Kyle and Zachary Cuthbertson

  • Kirsty and Matthew Morrison

  • Jake and Sam Wightman

  • Jess and Ellie Lester

  • Tim and Jamie Brown

  • Hannah and Lauren Roberts

  • Kate and Luke Astbury

  • Katie and Hayley McGinness

  • Kimberley and Jessica Williams

  • Andrew and Christopher Green

  • Samantha and Andrew Payne

  • Bronwyn and Nerys Russell

  • Callum and Ryan Barrett

  • Laura and Emily Organ

  • Kathryn and Amanda Bessant

  • Connor and Robyn Hare

  • Benjamin and Tamara Howarth

The TEDS team would like to say a big thank you to everyone who has participated in our recent studies.The research wouldn’t happen without you! To say thank you for your participation, we hold regular prize draws. Here are some of our lucky prize draw winners!

The Spatial Abilities studies ("Bricks", "King's Challenge" and "Navigation") have all involved selected twins born between January 1994 and August 1995. There have now been four prize draws for the Navigation study (15th October 2015, 25th January 2016, 16th February 2016 and 1st March 2016) and the iPad Mini winners were respectively Chloe and Abigail Baldwin, Gabrielle and Jessica Lamb, Georgina Minter and Craig Blatewicz, and Thomas and Jack Bumby. The prize draw for Bricks study participants was held on Monday 16th March 2015 and he winners of iPad Minis were Hannah and Lauren Roberts. The King's Challenge study involved two prize draws, with iPad Mini prizes, for two waves of participants respectively. The winners in the first draw (15th June 2015) were Ruth and Natasha McDonagh Collett; the winners in the second draw (2nd September 2015) were Joshua Gay and Ryan Davies.

We invited twins born between September 1995 and August 1996 to take part in the Fashion, Food and Music Preferences web study. The prize draw for participants was held on Monday 20th April 2015. Candace and Tara Penter were the winners of the iPad Mini prizes.

On Wednesday 2nd September 2015, we carried out the fourth prize draw for twins who responded to our request for consent for accessing National Pupil Database school achievement data. The winners included Daniel Haines and Melissa Hoskins (iPad minis), Lewis and Bethany Price (£100 vouchers), Ayesha and Elliott Connelly (£75 vouchers) and Shayna and Chelsea Caslin (£50 vouchers). Winners in previous prize draws for this study are listed below.

The prize draw for our Engagement study, relating to participation in TEDS and use of social media, took place on Monday 10th November 2014. The lucky winners of iPad Minis were Catherine and Margaret Devaney. Winners in all the above and in earlier prize draws are listed below. These included prize draws for participants in the following TEDS studies: Nuffield, Perception, Music Quotient, Twitter (Social Media), Wellbeing (Twist), Behaviour, 16 Year Web, Daily Mood and Online Studies.

Winners in the Spatial Abilities Studies Prize Draws

The fourth prize draw for participants in the Navigation study was held on 1st March 2016. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Thomas and Jack Bumby

The third prize draw for participants in the Navigation study was held on 16th February 2016. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Georgina Minter
  • Craig Blatewicz

The second prize draw for participants in the Navigation study was held on 25th January 2016. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Gabrielle and Jessica Lamb

The first prize draw for participants in the Navigation study was held on 15th October 2015. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Chloe and Abigail Baldwin

The second prize draw for participants in the King's Challenge study was held on 2nd September 2015. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Joshua Gay
  • Ryan Davies

The first prize draw for participants in the King's Challenge study was held on 15th June 2015. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Ruth and Natasha McDonagh Collett

The prize draw for participants in the Bricks study was held on 16th March 2015. The winners of iPad Minis were:

  • Hannah and Lauren Roberts

Winners in the Fashion, Food and Music Preferences Study Prize Draw

Winners of iPad Minis in the prize draw, held on 20th April 2015, were:

  • Candace and Tara Penter

Winners in the National Pupil Database Consent Prize Draws

The 4th prize draw was held on 2nd September 2015. The prizes were iPad Minis and vouchers to the value of £100, £75 and £50. The winners were:

  • Daniel Haines
  • Melissa Hoskins
  • Lewis and Bethany Price
  • Ayesha and Elliott Connelly
  • Shayna and Chelsea Caslin

The 3rd prize draw was held on 1st June 2015. The prizes were iPad Minis and vouchers to the value of £100, £75 and £50. The winners were:

  • Thomas and Matthew
  • Gwilliam Dominic Oulton
  • (name witheld)
  • Sarah and Lisa Cooper
  • Amy and Rebecca Hawkins

Winners of iPad Minis in the 2nd prize draw, held on 2nd February 2015, were:

  • Alexander and Patrick Crawshaw

Winners of iPads in the 1st prize draw, held on 1st June 2011, were:

  • Thomas and Sarah Scott

Winners in the Engagement Study Prize Draw

The winners in this draw, held on 10th November 2014, were:

  • Catherine and Margaret Devaney

Winners in the Nuffield Study Prize Draws

The winners in the second draw, held on 8th August 2014, were:

  • Chloe and Sophie Hawes

The winners in the first draw, held on 7th January 2013, were:

  • James and Alexander Phillips

Winners in the Online Studies Prize Draw

The winners in this draw, held on 2nd May 2014, were:

  • Hope and Georgia Mason

Winners in the Daily Mood Study Prize Draw

The winners in this draw, held on 9th April 2014, were:

  • James and Daniel Evans

Winners in the Music Quotient and Perception Studies Prize Draws

The winners in the combined (Music Quotient and Perception) pilot studies draw, held on 12th August 2013, were:

  • Thomas and Adam Barbera

The winners in the 1st main Perception Study draw, held on 27th November 2013, were:

  • Lauren and Amy Westley

The winners in the 2nd main Perception Study draw, held on 15th January 2014, were:

  • Laetitia and Joshua Rattu

Winners in the Twitter (Social Media) Study Prize Draws

The winners of iPad Minis in the initial draw, for returned Twitter usernames, held on 1st May 2013, were:

  • Rebecca and Patrick Corr

The winners of iPad Minis in the second draw, for returned questionnaires, held on 12th August 2013, were:

  • Connor and Robyn Hare

Winners in the Wellbeing Study Prize Draws

The Wellbeing (Twist) Study took place between 2011 and 2013, in three waves. The various waves involved families of selected twins born between September 1995 and December 1996.

The winners in the wave 3 draw, held on 16th April 2013, were:

  • Adam and Thomas Whittock

The winners in the wave 2 draw, held on 20th December 2012, were:

  • Nathan and Shane Reid

The winners in the wave 1 draw, held on 17th August 2011, were:

  • Laurence and Matthew Metters
  • Alice and Rebecca Chilton

Winners in the Behaviour Study Prize Draw

The Behaviour Study was our booklet study in 2011/12 involving all TEDS families. This study took place in 3 phases. In wave 1, we contacted families of twins born between January and August 1994. In wave 2, we contacted the remaining families, of twins born between September 1994 and December 1996. Then in "part 2" we sent a second booklet to selected families who had returned the original booklet in waves 1 and 2.

The iPad winners in the "Part 2" draw, held on 15th August 2012, were:

  • Charlee and Chelsea Cannon

The iPad winners in the "Wave 2" draw, held on 22nd February 2012, were:

  • Ben and Alex Devin
  • Matthew and Daniel Winearls
  • Poppy and Eva Matson
  • Lauren and Samantha Wingfield-Hill
  • Katie and Charlotte Wright

The winners of iPads, iPods and £50 vouchers in the "Wave 1" draw, held on 27th April 2011, were:

  • Samuel and Nicholas Austin
  • Charlotte and Alexandra Brant
  • Kate and Luke Astbury
  • Jake and Samuel Wightman
  • Joshua and Elliott Horn
  • John and James Haden
  • Jessica and Eleanor Lester
  • Lewis and Abigail Bush
  • Chelsey and Joshua Gawan
  • Nicholas Pretlove
  • Beth and Luke Dickinson
  • Adam and Emily Howard
  • Clara and Thomas Jordan
  • Bronwyn and Nerys Russell
  • Tim and Jamie Brown
  • Hollie and Joshua Spilsbury
  • Scott and Rozi Thearle
  • Callum and Ryan Barrett
  • Amy and Laura Reid
  • Alice and Eleanor Johnson
  • Andrew and Rebecca Wakeham
  • Caitlin and Lauren Turner
  • Kirsty and Matthew Morrison
  • Meena and Nisha Chudasama
  • Charlotte and Hayley Banks
  • (names witheld)

Winners in the 16 Year Web Study Prize Draws

The 16 Year Web Study took place in 2010/11, in two waves. Wave 1 involved families of twins born between January and August 1994, while wave 2 involved families of twins born between September 1994 and August 1995. There were 4 prize draws for participants in each wave. The prizes in each draw included iPads, iPods, £50 vouchers and £25 vouchers.

The winners in the 4th draw for wave 2, held on 2nd November 2011, were:

  • Jack and Harry Evans
  • Samuel and Bethany Clugston
  • Rosie and Rebecca Wilson
  • Kathleen and Connor Ward
  • Katie and Laura Fray
  • Josephine and Kathryn Murray
  • Edward and David Ashford
  • Kathryn and Amanda Bessant
  • Olivia and Grace Noble
  • Callum and Megan Basford
  • Jake and Danny Jones
  • Hannah and Amy Collins
  • Ben and Joe Crone
  • Samuel and Jack Cook
  • Ben and Sam L-S

The winners in the 3rd draw for wave 2, held on 28th September 2011, were:

  • Joanne and Stephanie Twomey
  • Luke and Joshua Flynn
  • Bethany and Jake Roberts
  • Samantha and Kimberley Mould
  • Katie and Louise Phillips
  • Beth and Megan Garnham
  • Alice and Chloe Eelbeck-Lines
  • Kathleen and Connor Ward
  • Kathryn and Amanda Bessant
  • Laura and Emily Organ
  • William and Francis Ross
  • Oliver and Joshua Griffiths
  • Daniel and Matthew Perrie
  • Rosie and Alex Acaster
  • Kane and Daniel Woolmer

The winners in the 2nd draw for wave 2, held on 31st August 2011, were:

  • Paul and Stephanie Hynes
  • William and David Duke
  • Abbie and Lewis Kilburn
  • Joseph and Gloria Carruthers
  • Thomas and Megan Moore
  • Jonathan and Laura Tetlow
  • Daniel and Kristian Beckers
  • Rabia and Sobia Jawaid
  • Jennifer and Georgina Coathupe
  • Kathryn and Paige O'Hagan
  • Joseph and Chloe Gower
  • Lauren and Amy Pointon
  • Daniel and Lee Jennings
  • Brandon and Kirby King
  • Alice and Emily Cowell

The winners in the 1st draw for wave 2, held on 27th July 2011, were:

  • Bethany and Shannon Holland
  • Brogan and Shannon Kelly
  • Matthew and Lauren Fisher
  • Hollie and Hayleigh Hammond
  • Sophie and Hayden Russell
  • Emily and Christopher Anagnostopoulos
  • Kyle and Zachary Cuthbertson
  • Connor and Robyn Hare
  • Carrie and Hannah Smith
  • Benjamin and Jacob Banford
  • Emma and Mark Peacock
  • Katie and Gemma
  • Little Matthew and Simon Carcary
  • Richard and Thomas Akers
  • Lily and Nancy Francis

The winners in the 4th draw for wave 1, held on 12th January 2011, were:

  • Arthur and Finian Allen
  • James and David Montgomery
  • Richard and Michael Packham
  • Daniel and Hannah Cowley
  • Sebastian and Harvey Tanner
  • Alyson and Owen Burns
  • Charlotte and Lucy Birkbeck
  • David and Andrew Todd-Ellis
  • Alice and Hannah Maitland
  • Alice and Eleanor Johnson
  • Rachel and Jessica Beatty
  • Bradley and Robert Shackleton
  • Melissa and Rebekah Pickering
  • Sean and Thomas Lymn
  • Daniel and Alastair Morriss

The winners in the 3rd draw for wave 1, held on 1st December 2010, were:

  • Connor and Lewis Robinson
  • Lucy and Matthew Merrick
  • David and Callum Simpson
  • Chloe and Hannah Salisbury
  • Tomos and Hywel Davies
  • Samantha and Andrew Payne
  • Paul and Simon Harris
  • Jake and Maya Bewsher
  • Emily and Philip Wheeler
  • Charlotte and Alexandra Smith
  • Sinead and Lisa O'Brien
  • Lucy and Michael Ruff
  • David and Melanie Ferenc
  • Owen and Jack Harper
  • Cameron and Kathryn Scott

The winners in the 2nd draw for wave 1, held on 1st November 2010, were:

  • Jessica and Kimberley Williams
  • Emma and Alexandra Groom
  • Charlotte and Annabelle Brewin
  • David and Graeme Peard
  • Emily and Hannah Jones
  • Adam and Maxwell Summers
  • Eleanor and Benjamin Rosier
  • Naomi and Isobel Smith
  • James and Philip Mansfield
  • Lily and Frederick Dickinson
  • Andrew and Christopher Green
  • Max and Bronte Willegers
  • Lucy and George Thompson
  • Alexandra and Isabella Price
  • Rebecca and James Fiddow

The winners in the 1st draw for wave 1, held on 11th October 2010, were:

  • James and Oliver Humphries
  • Taofiq and Teslim Akinpeju
  • Alex and Johnny Ashwin
  • Kate and Adam Gloess
  • Hannah and Gabrielle Kennedy
  • Laura and Abby Newland
  • Katie and Hayley McGinness
  • Annabel and Rebecca Larter
  • Isabel and Jennifer Mills
  • Emily and Hannah Jones
  • Nathan and Rebecca McCleary
  • Grace and Fay Dolan
  • Lauren and Georgina Hatton
  • Hannah and Rebecca Tyler
  • Isobel and Sophie Ruse